Wednesday, November 1, 2017

Time Session Location
7:30am – 8:45am BREAKFAST / Networking
Sponsored by: Wimberly Lawson Wright Daves & Jones
8:45am Welcome

Speaker:  Matthew Marshall, TnPRIMA President, & Board Members

9:00am – 10:50am Session 1 – PRIMA- WHO ARE WE AND WHAT ARE WE DOING      Terri Evans, PRIMA 2017-18 PAST PRESIDENT

Amy Larson, Esq., 2017-18 President, PRIMA
Risk & Litigation Manager, City of Bloomington, MN

10:50am – 11:00am BREAK  
11:00am – 11:50am Basic Training: Session 2 – Handling Mental, Emotional, and Psychological Disability Issues in the Workplace   Fred Bissinger
11:00am  – 11:50am Basic Training: Session 3 – Open Gun Law in Public Buildings  John Harris
11:50am  – 1:00pm LUNCH – Sponsor: Travelers Insurance Company
1:00pm – 1:15pm Award Presentation
1:15pm – 2:15pm Session 4 –    “Legislative Update” Elisha Hodge, UT-MTAS
2:15pm – 2:30pm BREAK – Sponsor: Sherrill Morgan
2:30pm – 3:30pm Session 5 –   ADA Transition Plans Q and A

-or-

Session 6– Open Records Update

Session 5: Bill Stoll, Hamilton County and                    JamiAnn Hannah, City of Gallatin

Session 6: Lee Pope

3:30pm – 3:45pm BREAK – Sponsor: Public Risk Insurors
3:45pm – 4:50pm Session 7– Claims Communications and Settlement
Challenges, Current Issues Facing Law Enforcement, Legal Implications of Social Media Adaptations-or-Session 8 – Managing Property Evaluations
Session 7 :
Richard Vincelette, President, Berkley Public Entity Managers
Steve Dzury, SVP Claims, Berkley Public EntitySession 8:
Nigel Wilson, Duff & Phelps
5:30pm – 8:30pm Welcome Reception … featuring ENTICE

Sponsors: The Pool, AXIS, & PRIME Health

Dance the night away or just listen to the exciting music preformed by the talented group: ENTICE

Thursday, November 2, 2017

Time Session Speaker(s)
7:30am – 8:45am BREAKFAST / Networking – Sponsor: Berkley Public Entity Managers
8:45am – 9:00am Welcome: Matthew Marshall, TnPRIMA President Matthew Marshall, TnPRIMA President
9:00am – 10:15am Session 9 – Conducting Workplace Investigations J. Michael Billingsley, City of Kingsport
10:15am – 10:30am BREAK – Sponsor: The Chartwell Law Offices
10:30am – 11:45am Session 10 – UPDATE ON WORKERS COMPENSATION REFORM      Abbie Hudgens, Workers Comp Administrator, State of Tennessee
11:45am – 1:00pm Voting LUNCH & Annual Business Meeting

Sponsor: TRI STAR

(Vote on officers for upcoming year)
1:00pm – 2:15pm Session 11 – KEYNOTE:
Becoming a Trusted Advisor: Increasing Your Influence for the Benefit of the CommunitySponsor: AON
Derek Young 
2:15pm – 2:45pm BREAK – Sponsor: Huber and Lamb Appraisal Group
2:45pm – 3:45pm Session 12 – Disaster Response  

-or-

Session 13: – ACA Update                                                       

Session 12: Matthew Marshall,  TnPRIMA President

Session 13: Belva Hale, Sherrill Morgan

3:45pm – 4:00pm BREAK – Sponsor: Midwest Employers Casualty Company
4:00pm – 5:00pm Session 14 – “30 Things You Need in Every Contract”      Amy Larson, Esq., 2017-18 President, PRIMA
Risk & Litigation Manager, City of Bloomington, MN
5:00pm – 6:30pm Networking Reception & Vendor Drawings

Sponsors: PMA Companies & Munich Re

Friday, November 3, 2017

Time Session Speaker(s)
7:30am – 8:40am Breakfast / Networking

Sponsor: North American Administrators

8:45am – 9:00am Welcome: Matthew Marshall, TnPRIMA President  Matthew Marshall, TnPRIMA President
9:00am – 10:15am Session 14 – Failure: The Key to Success                                              Chester Darden, The Pool
10:15am – 10:30am BREAK – Sponsor: CareHere
10:30am – 11:30am Session 15 – Contractual Risk Transfer and Flying Tomahawks Amy Larson, esq.
2017-18 President, PRIMA
Risk & Litigation Manager
City of Bloomington, MN
11:30am Adjourn with Closing Comments Matthew Marshall, TnPRIMA President
12:00pm – 2:00pm TnPRIMA Board Meeting